Sunday, May 7, 2017

A Week of Homestead Photos April 30th - May 6th

So much for spring being here *pout* Rain, rain and more rain coupled with dropping temps off and on all week have made for brilliant days and dreary ones. Mother Nature is such a messed up woman. She really needs counseling. I mean I had to bring all my seedling in last night because it is supposed to drop below freezing again! Guess all that rain keeping me from planting was a good thing!

With the seasons changing, all the animals are getting "excited." I can't stop the ducks, but I will hunt down ever nest! No duckling this year. And one of our hens thinks she wants to be a mom, but with no rooster..... And just when I come up with a solution, she gets all "never mind" on me.

We have had some fun adventures this week going to a museum, a rock show and hunting for morels. I am the champ at find them this year as none of the men folk have found a single one, despite walking in the woods for a few hours this weekend. Of course the country kids were more like wild animals then mushroom hunters. They were moving so fast they probably walked right by some. I will be the first to admit, my kids could be standing next to a dragon and not notice it!

So what made me smile this week?


Everyone needs to just find a bush to hang out under and zen like Mr Bill and Betty.
Forget wanting to be a dog, I wanna be a duck!


When life gets stressful, it’s time to take a break and watch a duck! There is nothing like the pure joy and unadulterated excitement of a duck in a clean pool. While relaxing to watch, you do run the risk of being splashed! How do I know? Oh take a guess! LOL Excuse me while I towel off………..


And my self taught crocheting adventure continues! I have no idea what it is, but it involves a "magic circle" and it is flat! Now I need to learn to read patterns so I can actually make something instead of just winging it.


"Mom, why are the mean girls looking at me!?!" Well Fifi, because you are on the top roost. You have tried this before, remember? Ester doesn't cotton to your trying to move up in the world. Just don't make eye contact with her.


The look Heidi the Homestead Hound gives when you flip the light on in the morning.... Yeah, she isn't much of a morning person either. Her and I are soulmates on the whole "mornings suck" thing. And neither of us are coffee drinkers. LOL


OMG!!! First morel mushroom of the season and it is a nice sized one! Isn't it beautiful?!?! No, I didn't go for a walk in the woods, I simply walked past my front flower bed to check on my hostas! LOL Yup it's growing steps from my door. We always get a few that pop up around the property. 


"Excuse me? Do I stare at you and take pictures when you’re getting ready for bed?!?"
Sorry Larry..... *hangs head in shame* *turns off light and leaves the critter shed*


This is Cinder, sitting in a nest box, NOT laying an egg. *sigh* She was none too pleased when I took the eggs and kick her out of the box. She puffed up her hackles and give me a talking to then jumped right back in the box! I am going to need to find someone local with some fertile eggs because this girl means business!


No, no, no, no, no!!! Cut it out!!! There will be NO ducklings this year. It's like they didn't get the memo!?!?!?!
Oh for crying out loud...... *sigh*


I got Cinder a gift! Yup, some possibly fertile eggs for her to sit on!


After I showed Cinder my little gift, she settled in on her new eggs. Here's hoping in 21 days she will be a mama!


The littlest country kid and I joined his best friend and his mom today on a much needed day out. We went to the Air Zoo in Portage, MI. These two guys had a wonderful time looking at air planes and riding rides. But for me, the best moment was this.... Two little boys, pretending to be air planes. I love their imagination as they flew down the hall. This is what childhood should be! No lap tops, no smart phones, just a hall of clouds and arms for wings.


Betty informed me that she has decided to become a life coach. I asked her who in their right mind would have a duck for a life coach!?!?! That's when she told me it was a beautiful day and to get out and stretch my wings. She does have a pretty good point. Maybe I have a duck as a life coach!?!?!? I mean she does give good advice......


Playing in the woods! Beautiful day, lovely breeze and this little guy.


She wanted to be broody so I got her some eggs to sit on and what happens? She gets all wishy washy on me. Sorry sister, you wanted them, you got em, now sit your fluffy butt down and do your job!


Remember to take time out of your busy day to find your own things to make you smile!


12 comments:

  1. I realized today that it's not just your pics that are great, it's the captioning you do! Love it! Sad news...heard from my friends in England. The traveled to 3 different towns and tracked down 6 different 'newsagents' and finally found the magazine. Unfortunately, it's the next issue so yours is no longer available! So sorry. I was really hoping! Dona

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Oh well. I really didn't think anyone would ever find a copy LOL But thanks for trying

      Delete
  2. Thank you for sharing your wonderful post at #OverTheMoon. I look forward to what you will share next week! Like someone in person today! We hope you’ll come back again next Sunday when we open our doors at 6:00 PM EST. Pinned and tweeted!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Mindie, You posts always make me smile while I enjoy the pictures and your conversation with the not so wild beasts. Seems like there was much to smile about on the homestead. Have a super week and Happy Mother's Day!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. It isn't all smiles around her but I just choose to focus on the good times.

      Delete
  4. Great photos! They made me smile! Stopping by via the Fun Thursday Favorite Things blog hop.

    Andrea
    Andrea’s Wellness Notes

    ReplyDelete
  5. Your pictures are wonderful and humorous narration!!! Thank you for sharing with us on the Art of Home-Making Mondays at Strangers & Pilgrims on Earth!

    ReplyDelete
  6. Oh my gosh, you made me laugh and giggle with your captions under these wonderful pics, I have been missing out. Hope Cinder will do her job and you will be sharing baby chicks soon.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. No, Cinder totally gave up. Rotten little hen LOL

      Delete

Print